1.申根签证覆盖的申根国家有哪些?
答:法国、德国、意大利、希腊、西班牙、捷克、瑞士、荷兰、匈牙利、奥地利、比利时、丹麦、芬兰、冰岛、卢森堡、挪威、葡萄牙、瑞典、斯洛伐克、斯洛文尼亚、波兰、爱沙尼亚、拉脱维亚、立陶宛、马耳他。其中黄色字体加亮的国家允许申请个人旅游签证。拿到签证后,可以进入以上任何一个申根国家(比如可以申请德国签证,然后飞机直接飞到荷兰)。

英国、保加利亚、塞浦路斯、爱尔兰、罗马尼亚仍不属于申根成员国,但英国已经开放个人旅游签证申请。


2.申根个人旅游签证申请步骤是怎样的?
第一步:选择申请国家。假设你将在法国旅行5天,瑞士2天,德国4天,那么必须选择法国申请个人旅游签证(选择停留天数最多的国家),德国是不会受理的。 如果在各国停留的天数一样,则选择最先入境的国家申请。比如:意大利6天,瑞士6天,从意大利的罗马入境,那么就必须申请意大利个人旅游签。
第二步:去想申请国家大使馆/领事馆/签证中心网站上查看申请签证所需准备的资料。
第三步:准备资料,制作送签行程单,预定酒店(可以在预定中心推荐的酒店中挑选,注意为了防止拒签造成经济损失,可以选择那些免费预订的酒店),机票(签证需要往返机票预订单 —- 你可以打电话给任意机票销售代理公司,让他们按照你的行程时间出订单,传真件即可。不需要真的提前购买机票。)和保险(可以选择拒签退款的保险)。
第四步:去签证中心递交资料预约面签或者预约使馆递交资料面签。


3.有哪些国家的申根签证通过率比较高或是哪些国家申根签证比较容易?
答:理论上不存在哪个国家签证通过率高或低的问题,也不会说某个国家容易,关键看你自己准备情况。但驴友多去签法国,德国和意大利,其中法国也许是因为申请人数太多,偶尔会出现奇怪拒签情况,只要材料合理,二签便可以通过。


4.怎么样能够让申请签证通过比较高呢?
答:签证成功的关键在于:让使馆VO相信你一定不会非法滞留,一定会回国。其实所准备的一切资料都是为了证明这一点,因此,一定要清楚你所要达到的目的, 并围绕这一目的准备所有签证资料。例如,为什么说财产证明不嫌多,因为你财产越多,就相当于对使馆暗示说:我在中国有房又有田,生活乐无边,我才不想去你 们那里刷盘子打黑工呢。

5.单身、白本、沒房没车是不是就一定会被拒签?
答:单身,尤其是单身MM,确实可能比其他人需要更加准备充分一些,但是,绝对不会是一定被拒签。大家可以在驴友签证攻略实录汇集区中看到很多这样的案 例,即使是单身白本甚至还沒工作,也照样能拿到签证。关键仍旧是准备足够充分!让使馆VO相信你一定不会非法滞留,一定会回国!简而言之就是一句话,要签 证,给我个理由先!呵呵

6.假如万一被拒签了,我能再申请么?再申请签证有时间限制么?
答:拒签是可以再申请的,而且理论上是没有时间限制的,你可以立刻再次申请。不过我们的建议是,首先要分析找出可能存在的拒签原因,因为如果再次申请时候 提交的资料跟上次一模一样,那成功的机率可能不大,除非是对方的错误(可以在签证攻略版写一下经历,让大家帮忙一起分析总结,人多力量大)。

7.申请签证一定需要先订好机票和酒店吗?如果拒签了,那机票、酒店损失怎么办?
答:机票只需要你在申请前出一张订单可以了,不需要真的交钱出票,很多机票代理/航空公司可以出免费机票订单,多问几家即可。然后等拿到签证再重新订机 票。酒店订单也可以那些预订和取消都不收费的网络,例如网站的酒店预定页,选择Venere/Booking/HRS,这三家预订网络覆盖了全球几十万家 高中低档酒店,免费预订和取消酒店,把发到你邮箱的订单打印下来就行了

8.申请签证需要提交在欧洲的交通预订资料吗?
答:申请签证不需要提供你在欧洲内部的交通预订资料(比如欧铁,廉航),你可以在拿到签证以后再预订。

9.申请签证提交的资料都要翻译的吗?如果要翻译,是需要找翻译公司还是可以自己翻译?
答:凡是使馆要求必须翻译的资料,都需要外文翻译(英语或者申请签证国的语言),这些资料翻译可以自己翻译,然后打印出来就行。所有申请签证资料的翻译模板见右侧。

存款多少合适?是否要冻结?冻结的话什么时候可以解冻?银行卡流水账单问题。
答:大多数人都是存期3个月+,数量5万+(至少不能低于3万),冻结最好了,不冻也要搞个定期的。冻的话,就冻到旅游回来的日期加一个月吧!一拿到签证就可以立马解冻!银行的流水单提供6个月的就行,主要是能显示出稳定的收入,别突然一笔钱进去就成。

机票预订单到底收不收费?
答:有的公司会收你50块,但很多代理,甚至航空公司都是免费的(比如法航官网预订,选择pending payment就行),这个订单失效时间很短,1-3天吧,所以你可以在递交材料前一天去预订打印。

文件里面没有原件,用复印件是否可以?
答:最好最好最好最好用原件,预约面试和面试的时候都是。很多材料是必须提供原件的,但有的没有也行,比如房产证抵押给银行了,你就拿个复印件,以及银行按揭合同复印件就好了。

文件翻译是否需要找翻译公司,或者需要翻译公司的章?
答:不需要!完全可以自己翻译,请参考社区提供的翻译模板,基本无敌。

如有旧护照,是否需要提供。
答:需要,包括原件和所有签证及出入境记录章的复印件(其中新马泰的出入境记录就没必要复印了)。

白本的话是否要去新马泰先刷成不白的?
答:没必要,也没有用,法国等国家只收发达国家的护照签证复印件..新马泰的完全不要。白本不是减分因素,请放轻松。

学生没有收入怎么办?
答:让父亲或母亲开个存款证明,并写个说明,证明他们愿意资助你出国玩就行。工作证明那些也是需要父母开。

自由职业者怎么开工作证明?
答:提供你相关工作的资料,比如你在淘宝开店,提供网站信息,网店信息等;比如你是自由撰稿,可以让杂志社、出版社等给你开个证明。总之一切能证明你在从事工作的资料都尽可能的提供。

无车无房白本是否完全没戏?
答:当然不是!!只要收入比较稳定,存款够,照样拿到签证。

酒店预订证明使用确认email行吗?
答:如果是从社区推荐的那几家订的,回复的email打印出来基本OK。

单位证明都要有什么?
答: 职位,月收入,准假日期(只应大于申请签证的日期),单位联系人,电话,地址这类,翻译模板里有在职,收入,准假3合一模板!这个证明要用公司抬头纸打 印,然后盖章。(外企一般有自己的模板,国企和政府机管,你只能自己准备个英文的,然后让单位盖章)如果遇到死卡的单位只给中文内容盖章的,那就自己翻译 成英文,用白纸打印出来就行。


签证准备最重要的是什么?
答:1. 认真,严格,细致的准备材料。 
    2. 用尽可能多的材料证明你有足够的财力,在国内有稳定的工作和薪酬 (也就是证明在国内有家有业的,不会非法移民...)
    3. 旅游行程,酒店,机票这些要准确,衔接的上,行程要合理,自己对行程熟知。


如果公司不给营业执照或者机构代码或者事业单位法人证书怎么办?
答:最好让单位给出个说明文件,说是单位规定不给个人提供这类资料,希望使馆理解什么的。

材料的姓名和护照姓名不一样可以吗?
答:绝对不可以,材料不会通过审核的。

【递签,面签时会遇到的问题】
递签后会不会接到使馆电话?
答: 取决于使馆,没什么套路。有可能直接打给你本人,问些简单的问题(目的就是搞清楚你自己是不是知道旅行的情况,因为有的人要非法移民,行程什么都是胡写 的,一问就对不上了),有可能打给你同事,就是确认下有没有你这个人,还有可能直接114问你们公司电话,然后打过去试试。


面签或者电话是否需要说英文?
答:使馆人员会询问你是否会说英文,如果你英语很好,那就和他拽吧。如果英语一般,就直接说一般,有可能会用英语问些很简单的问题(用yes,no就能回答的),面签
时大部分时间签证官也是在看材料。如果英语信心不足,那也说一般,和他说最好用中文交谈。。或者说不出英文来了就直接用中文吧,没有关系。


面签或者电话都会问什么问题?
答:因人而已,如果材料好的,一般就会问你和这次旅游有关的问题,主要去为什么来签证国玩,去哪儿玩,去多久,行程怎么安排

如 果材料一般,比如白本,收入一般,估计会问问你做什么的,做了多久,月收入多少,公司做什么的,会不会英文(英文水平实话实说),公司地址是什么,电话号 码是什么,其实就是判断下你有没有撒谎,所以只要坦诚的说实话就行。(再次说明,要真实材料,因为签证官可能会仔细了解你的职业,比如一个网友是搞服装设 计的,会当场让她画两笔图看看)

如果是探亲访友,会顺带问下对方的资料,比如要是男朋友,会问你男朋友多大了,生日什么时候,如果有合 影 也给带张。其实最关键的就是说实话,一切都有个理由,说话前后一致,签证官无非是问几个问题,如果有逻辑性错误,你就小心了,如果是真实情况但是比较容易 让人误解的,要不就不提,提了就给人家说清楚了,咱们要努力别人人家误会自己。


递签后一般多久可以拿到签证?
答:看是不是旺季,他们也有人手问题,一般是5个工作日,也有短到3天或者长到10个工作日的。有些个别国家甚至有20-30天的。所以能早点申请,尽量早点(最早可以提前3个月申请)

 

我的申根签证是一次有效的(single)。这是否意味着我只能去一个申根国家?

答: 这是一个相当普遍的错误观念,以为持某个国家签发的单次有效的申根签证,就只能去这个国家而不能前往其它申根国家。其实,因为申根签证是在整个申根区内有 效,所以除了有国家限制的D类签证,只要不出申根区,凭一次有效的签证就可以在各个申根国家之间任意来往,签证也依然有效。

举例而言:持一次有效的申根签证,可以在法国入境,然后去德国、奥地利和意大利,再从希腊出境;或者在法国和德国之间反复来往,这些都没有问题。但 是凭同一签证在入境之后去英国、爱尔兰、罗马尼亚或克罗地亚等非申根国家,签证就失效了,即使还在签证的有效期内,也不能再凭此签证再次进入申根国家。

所以,一次有效的申根签证对于那些全部行程都在申根国家范围的游客是没有任何影响的。

【拿到签证后可能遇到的问题】
拿到法国签证可以先从别的国家入境吗?
答:拿到签证了,你就可以随意进出申根国家了,并不是必须先进入签证国的。


【技巧和注意细节】
1. 材料那么多,可以用笔明显标出关键信息,姓名,工资,月,酒店,日期,机票往返日期等,以博取使馆工作人员的好心情。
2. 材料顺序要排好,因为很多原件要给他们看,使馆人员收的也顺,也会给你加点分的。
3. 大家都爱挺好听的话,签证官也是人啊,所以不要紧张,友善的面对他们效果会更好。
- 保险,一定要把国家和地区写上申根或者欧洲
- 复印,该复印的一定要提前复印好,签证中心外面一般围了很多借机发财的大哥大姐们,经常复印两本就60,80大元的要。
- 照片要露出耳朵
- 有的使馆要求亲属公证什么的(比如父母带孩子的),务必要注意的是,公证处做的翻译件一定要检查,他们经常会搞错东西,比如把日期名字写错什么的。

 

 

A Schengen visa can be granted for multiple or single entry.

 

 

 

Which countries are currently in the Schengen state?

 

The countries in the Schengen state are:

 

Austria

 

Belgium

 

Czech Republic

 

Denmark

 

Estonia

 

Finland

 

France

 

Germany

 

Greece

 

Hungary

 

Iceland

 

Italy

 

Latvia

 

Lithuania

 

Luxembourg

 

Malta

 

The Netherlands

 

Norway

 

Poland

 

Portugal

 

Slovakia

 

Slovenia

 

Spain

 

Sweden

 

Switzerland

 

 

 

Do I need a Schengen visa?

 

Most students from outside the European Union will require a visa to travel within the Schengen state. Some nationalities are, however, currently exempt from visa control in certain Schengen countries. If you think you are exempt, you should check with the embassy to make sure and find out how long you can stay in that country without a visa.

 

 

 

When should I apply?

 

Processing times will vary greatly, but ideally you should apply 4-6 weeks before you travel to give the embassy time to process your application. Most embassies will require that you apply within 3 months before your travel date, however. If you are required to apply in person, you should book your appointment as early as possible, particularly if you plan to travel during busy holiday periods. Be aware that making an appointment is often quite expensive, as you will usually need to ring a premium rate phone line.

 

 

 

How do I apply?

 

If you are planning to travel to more than one country you should apply to the UK embassy of the country where you will be spending the most time. If you are spending the same length of time in each country, you should apply to the embassy of the first country that you will be visiting. Check the embassy website to find out whether you will need to make your application in person or if you can send it by post.

 

You can obtain the Schengen Visa application form from the embassy website. You will use the same form regardless of which country you are traveling to, but different countries may require slightly different documents so be sure to download a new form and guidance from the correct embassy every time you apply. Make sure to complete both sides of the form in full before you go to your appointment.

 

Visit www.fco.gov.uk for a list of foreign embassies in the UK.

 

 

 

How much does it cost?

 

The Schengen Visa costs approximately 47 pounds. You will need to pay in cash or by postal order.

 

 

 

What documents do I need?

 

This can vary but most embassies require these documents:

 

• Passport containing UK visa (you will usually need 3-6 months remaining on both

 

your visa and your passport)

 

• Photographs

 

• Proof of sufficient funds to pay for your trip (bank statements)

 

• Medical insurance to cover your entire trip

 

• Purpose of trip (e.g. itinerary, invitation letter, conference programme, etc)

 

• Accommodation details

 

• Travel details (airline reservation/Eurostar booking, etc)

 

• Student certificate from Registry (Room 153 Northcote House)

 

Bank statements, medical insurance, student certificate, etc. must be recent and up to date.

 

Please note that supporting documents are not returned. You should make photocopies

 

of all documents submitted, and carry them with you when you travel.

 

 

 

What are the Schengen Visa regulations?

 

A Schengen visa is not appropriate if you wish to remain in the Schengen state for more than 3 months (for instance on an Erasmus programme.) It is important that you stick to your proposed itinerary as closely as possible as you may be refused a Schengen visa in the future if you have spent much longer in one country than you had originally stated. If you are granted a single entry visayou must not re-enter the Schengen state once you have left it, even if the visa has not yet expired.

 

of 3 months. A Schengen visa
can be granted for multiple or single entry.
Which countries are currently in the Schengen state?
The countries in the Schengen state are:
Austria
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
The Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Do I need a Schengen visa?
Most students from outside the European Union will require a visa to travel within the
Schengen state. Some nationalities are, however, currently exempt from visa control in
certain Schengen countries. If you think you are exempt, you should check with the embassy
to make sure and find out how long you can stay in that country without a visa.
When should I apply?
Processing times will vary greatly, but ideally you should apply 4-6 weeks before you travel
to give the embassy time to process your application. Most embassies will require that you
apply within 3 months before your travel date, however.
If you are required to apply in person, you should book your appointment as early as
possible, particularly if you plan to travel during busy holiday periods. Be aware that making
an appointment is often quite expensive, as you will usually need to ring a premium rate
phone line.
How do I apply?
If you are planning to travel to more than one country you should apply to the UK embassy
of the country where you will be spending the most time. If you are spending the same
length of time in each country, you should apply to the embassy of the first country that you
will be visiting. Check the embassy website to find out whether you will need to make your
application in person or if you can send it by post.
International Student Support Office
Room 162/163 Northcote House
isa@ex.ac.uk or 01392 263041/263018
www.exeter.ac.uk/international
You can obtain the Schengen Visa application form from the embassy website. You will use
the same form regardless of which country you are traveling to, but different countries may
require slightly different documents so be sure to download a new form and guidance from
the correct embassy every time you apply. Make sure to complete both sides of the form in
full before you go to your appointment.
Visit www.fco.gov.uk for a list of foreign embassies in the UK.
How much does it cost?
The Schengen Visa costs approximately 47 pounds. You will need to pay in cash or by
postal order.
What documents do I need?
This can vary but most embassies require these documents:
• Passport containing UK visa (you will usually need 3-6 months remaining on both
your visa and your passport)
• Photographs
• Proof of sufficient funds to pay for your trip (bank statements)
• Medical insurance to cover your entire trip
• Purpose of trip (e.g. itinerary, invitation letter, conference programme, etc)
• Accommodation details
• Travel details (airline reservation/Eurostar booking, etc)
• Student certificate from Registry (Room 153 Northcote House)
Bank statements, medical insurance, student certificate, etc. must be recent and up to date.
Please note that supporting documents are not returned. You should make photocopies
of all documents submitted, and carry them with you when you travel.
What are the Schengen Visa regulations?
A Schengen visa is not appropriate if you wish to remain in the Schengen state for more
than 3 months (for instance on an Erasmus programme.) It is important that you stick to your
proposed itinerary as closely as possible as you may be refused a Schengen visa in the
future if you have spent much longer in one country than you had originally stated. If you are
granted a single entry visa, you must not re-enter the Schengen state once you have left
it, even if the visa has not yet expired.